Visa and Customs of Nepal

All nationals except Indians must possess valid Nepal visa to travel to Nepal and can be obtained from any Nepalese Embassy consulate abroad. Most of the countries with a legal clean passport can get the visa on arrival at the Tribhuvan international airport in Kathmandu or any entry point on the border Nepal. Nepal visa can be obtained for two to twelve weeks after completing the relevant visa application form, with 3 passport sized photographs attached and along with the below mention visa fees.

Visa fees must pay in US Dollar at the airport or entry point.  Visas can be extended for a further period by paying additional fees to Nepalese Department of Immigration at Kalikasthan, Kathmandu (Telephone: +977 1 4429659).

You can download a visa application form from the websites of the Nepali embassy in Washington, DC www.nepalembassyusa.org, London www.nepemassy.org.uk or Canberra www.necan.gov.np

The present visa fee are as follows (subject to change):

Visa Types Duration Visa Fees
Multiple Entry: 15 days US $ 25
Multiple Entry: 30 days US $ 40
Multiple Entry: 90 days US $ 100

MUST HAVE WITH YOU FOR VISA

  • You must have a valid and clean passport. If your visa crosses the limited stay period you can arrange an extension to stay in Nepal at the Department of Immigration, before your departure.
  • Overstaying without authority is serious and you can be detained or refused permission to leave until a fine is paid.
  • Your valid passport must be valid for at least 6 months while you submit the application for a visa for Nepal.
  • Check whether you need a yellow fever certificate by visiting the National Travel Health Network and Centre’s TravelHealthPro website.
  • If you are planning to take any medical facilities in Nepal you must carry all the prescription and related medical history. For further details contact nearest Nepalese Embassy.
  • Emergency Travel Documents are accepted for entry, airside transit and exit from Nepal.

CUSTOMS OF NEPAL

All baggage must be identified and has to pass through customs inspection at every entry or exit point. Two bottles of liquor, 200 stick cigarettes, one camera and other personal electronic devices, a tent and camping gears and personal effects are allowed in duty-free. Professional video camera, drone, and transistor should be declared on arrival at the entry point and are to be taken back on departure; these items will be endorsed in the passport